The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Armenia and the American University of Armenia (AUA) are co-hosting a lecture series dedicated to the centenary of the First Armenian Republic.
As the small Armenian state expanded to the prewar borders of so-called “Russian Armenia” and planned for the realization of the exalted slogan of “Free, Independent, United Armenia,”Armenian diplomats and Armenophile groups were striving on five continents to gain support for the Republic. The response of the Great Powers was critical in that endeavor, and it was a question of whether they would commit the resources necessary to honor their wartime pledges regarding the future of the Armenian people. The collapse of the First Armenian Republic in December 1920 gave the answer to that question. As the Republic passed into history, strongly divergent views became manifest regarding its actual significance. In this centennial year, what might be a realistic appraisal? More here.
Friday, 20 April, 18:30–20:00
AUA, Paramaz Avedisian Building, Manoogian Hall (40 Marshal Baghramyan str.)
Free entrance.