On October 26, AGBU Armenia’s BRIDGE for CSOs programme hosted an Evening of French Opera. The event was organized by Pahapan Development Foundation, with the support of singers of the Young Artists Opera Program (Director – Levon Javadyan).
The idea of French Opera Fundraiser Concert comes from French vocal coach Serine Tatevosyan, who is currently training young opera artists through pro bono volunteering component of BRIDGE for CSOs programme. Serine, who is from Moscow, invested her talent and skills to ensure the success of the event. In addition, Serine has also shared her knowledge with students of Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex and “Astghikner” vocal studio choir. They also participated in the concert to support the project of safe playground shelters construction in Tavush.
Donation of around 150.000 AMD received during the event will help Pahapan Foundation to build a playground shelter at the borderline Koti village school. The school has 560 students and a playground shelter can ensure that they have access to education in a safe environment. Board Member of Pahapan Foundation and Primate of Tavush Diocese, Bagrat Bishop Galstanyan, also attended the event.
BRIDGE for CSOs is a civil society strengthening programme funded by the European Union and implemented by AGBU and EPF. The goal of the programme is to enhance and strengthen the link between the Diaspora and Armenian civil society. Serine Tadevosyan is one of the champions of this goal. The BRIDGE for CSOs programme enables Diaspora specialists to get acquainted with civil society initiatives in Armenia and use their talent and professional skills to support the development of the sector.