EU-funded BRIDGE for CSOs programme implemented by the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) in partnership with Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) launches this call to identify and select an Armenian institution of higher education to design and implement a Professional (non-academic) Certificate Programme in Non-Profit Management. BRIDGE for CSOs will help start a self-sustainable programme for professionals working in Armenian civil society organizations (CSO) as well as students planning to enter the non-profit sector. The ultimate objective is to integrate non-profit management into the academic curriculum either as a stand-alone master’s degree or as part of an existing programme.
A Non-profit Management Programme
There are limited opportunities in Armenia to receive professional or academic training in non-profit management. To address this gap BRIDGE for CSOs will support establishment of a recurring professional programme for improving skills and knowledge of professionals working in the non-profit sector or individuals interested to pursue career within Armenian civil society. The programme will equip participants with strong theoretical and practical background in CSO management to help advance organizational missions in increasingly complex and changing environments.
The purpose of setting-up such a professional programme in a local institution of higher education is twofold. First, we expect that the programme will become self-sustainable and part of the regular educational programmes of the university. Existing university structure is already an asset in itself for self-sustainability of the programme in terms of teaching staff, administrative resources, access to pedagogical resources, and facilities. Secondly, the long-term objective of this initiative is to develop it into a Master’s Degree programme (independent or as part of another degree). Therefore, this call is targeting institutions that can provide academic degree programs.
Eligibility Criteria
The call is only open to institutions of higher education registered and operating in Armenia. We welcome joint applications from Armenia-based universities or from partnerships of universities based in Armenia and universities from a Member State of the European Union or of the European Economic Area . However, the contract will be signed with, and the Certificate programme should be implemented at an institution of higher education currently registered and operating in Armenia.
Terms of Reference (Programme Design)
The programme should be designed in a way that it is attractive for mid-career professionals working in CSOs but also open to students planning to enter the non-profit sector. It should consider existing needs and be flexible enough to allow individuals working full-time in CSOs to benefit from professional development opportunities.
The proposed programme should be accessible for beneficiaries located outside of Yerevan. This may be achieved through a combination of distance or blended learning, regional courses or a mix of both. Other innovative approaches by applicants are welcome.
The programme should be designed and delivered in Armenian and/or English languages. In case the programme is in Armenian, it shall have an English language component to ensure that beneficiaries have access to international literature, networks, funding opportunities, etc.
Illustrative examples of courses include, but are not limited to, Essential Pillars of Public Sector Management, Financial and Grants Management, Project Monitoring and Evaluation, Resource Acquisition, Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship, Policy Making and Development, Non-profit Legislative Environment, English Terminology for CSOs, etc. Interested institutions of higher education are welcome to choose from this list or provide their own combination of courses offered. In all cases, the relevance of the proposed design should be justified.
In addition to theoretical knowledge, the programme should have a practical learning component. This can be done in the form of an internship, a final project, or through other means.
BRIDGE for CSOs programme expects to finalise the selection and start design component in the Fall 2017 with the objective of delivering the programme in mid 2018. In your proposal, please mention expected start and end dates of the programme.