Syrian Armenians will have access to medical consultation services free of charge
On December 5, 2016, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Armenia opened the Claudia Nazarian Medical Center at the AGBU Vahe Karapetian Center. The new health facility is part of AGBU’s “Syrian Armenian Relief” program, and offers Syrian Armenians access to medical consultation services free of charge. The Center adds to the AGBU Armenia’s humanitarian mission and will provide gynecological, cardiological, ophthalmological, and pediatric services.
AGBU president Berge Setrakian, AGBU Armenia President and AGBU Central Board Member Vasken Yacoubian, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, representatives of CSOs, and many guests of AGBU came to inaugurate the official opening of the medical center and to hand the recognition awards to 7 Syrian-Armenian doctors who has been working voluntarily for three years and will continue to work in the new health facility. Director of “Syrian-Armenian Relief Coordination Center” NGO Lena Halajian and long-term dedicated member Aroush Yessayan were awarded for their unwavering commitment.
From the onset, AGBU Armenia has played a leading role in the Syrian Armenian relief effort, opening its doors to all Syrian Armenian families and conducting one-on-one consultations to assess their needs. To help new arrivals transition and settle, the Ministry of Diaspora in partnership with AGBU Armenia and other NGOs established the Center for Coordination of Syrian Armenians' Issues NGO. Located in the same building with the Claudia Nazarian Medical Center, and run jointly by AGBU and the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, the coordination center has provided support in resolving medical, housing, financial, educational and logistical issues to Syrian Armenians living in Armenia since its founding in 2013.
Together with the RA Government and Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, AGBU has also helped to close the financial gap for Syrian-Armenian students attending universities in Armenia. The project started in 2013. For 2016-2017 academic year AGBU has increased its contribution to reach USD 180,000. The contribution is part of AGBU's commitment to ensure that displaced Syrian Armenian students can continue their education despite the disruption caused by the civil war in Syria.
AGBU with the Cherchian Family Foundation donated tractors, agricultural supplies, fuel and seeds the families who have settled in region's rural areas. AGBU's efforts and initiatives along those of other organizations have helped new arrivals in Armenia by providing the monetary, physical and legal tools necessary to earn a living.