On September 2, 2016, in the framework of the events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Artsakh independence, the grand opening ceremony of Shushi dormitory complex took place in NKR.
The dormitory complex is equipped with high-end equipment and technology to serve the needs of students and the faculty of Shoushi Technology Institute, Shoushi branch of Agrarian University and "Yeznik Mozyan” vocational school.
The dormitory complex was renovated thanks to the generous donation of AGBU benefactors Levon and Arthur Nazarian, Lebanon, in memory of their parents, national benefactors Garbis and Areg Nazarians. "Three years ago, when my father was still alive, he wanted me and my brother, Arthur, to establish a school in Artsakh. When I arrived in Stepanakert the NKR Prime Minister, informed me they were implementing a similar program, and encouraged to support Shoushi dormitory renovation and modernization project. We agreed, and today the dormitory complex turned into reality," said Levon Nazarian, who had arrived in Artsakh to officially open the doors of the new dorm.
The ceremony was attended by the NKR President Bako Sahakyan, Prime Minister Ara Haroutyunyan, Pargev Archbishop Martirosyan, Primate of Artsakh Diocese, AGBU Central Board Members Vasken Yacoubian and Ruben Vardanyan, AGBU Armenia Deputy Director Hovig Eordekian, high-ranking officials of Armenia and Artsakh, Diaspora representatives and guests from abroad.
Slava Asryan, the NKR Minister of Education, Science and Sport delivered a welcome speech followed by the order of blessing served by Pargev Archbishop Marrtirosyan, Primate of Artsakh Diocese. He particularly mentioned, "We thank all the people who contributed to the fulfillment of this important initiative. Giving an opportunity to students is of strategic importance. "
Congratulatory remarks were also made by the Rector of Shoushi Technology University, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Hovhannes Tokmajyan, and the Executive Director of "Yeznik Mozyan” vocational school, Vaspurak Karapetyan.
The guests laid flowers at the bust of the national benefactors Garbis and Areg Nazarians, then they toured the building and familiarized with the conditions of the dormitory complex. The reconstruction of the second dormitory complex is already underway in Shoushi.