On April 14, AGBU Armenia hosted two parallel events: an exhibition called “Artsakh: A Message of Peace” and an evening of classical music with Khachaturyan Trio.
The photo exhibition showing the peaceful life of Artsakh, including the educational, cultural and youth projects of AGBU carried out in Nagorno-Karabakh, was organized by AGBU Armenia, in cooperation with Photolure agency, to promote peace and prosperity in the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh.
“We have already been to Artsakh and have discussed projects with the NKR government to support Artsakh. We have already provided some humanitarian assistance to Artsakh, as well as we are now discussing possibilities of starting broader and extensive projects in NKR”, mentioned Hovig Eordekian, AGBU Armenia Deputy Director.
An evening of classical music by Aram Khachaturian Trio followed as part of the events marking the 110th anniversary of the Armenian General Benevolent Union. It was also the inaugural concert of the new KAWAI SK L7 piano, presented to AGBU Armenia by Vahe Artinian in memory of his father, longtime supporter and AGBU honorable member Suren Artinian.
The evening started with a minute of silence to honor the memory of our killed servicemen and civilians during the 4-day escalation of conflict between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan in the beginning of April.
Pieces by Aram Khachaturian, Arno Babajanyan, Tigran Mansuryan, Komitas and other Armenian composers were performed during the concert attended by RA People’s Artist Maestro Tigran Mansuryan himself, special guest of the evening. “Our songs and shots have always been the same. Spirit and victory of soul have united these two fronts. Yes, today is a symbolic day. During these tense days, when everyone is concerned over the violations on the Artsakh border, an amazing hall like this is opened in the heart of Yerevan offering us prospects for a bright cultural future.”
The evening was attended by a number of prominent artists, cultural figures, members of the Union, other guests, including legendary filmmaker Artavazd Peleshyan, President of Armenian Chess Academy Smbat Lputyan, Executive Director of Armenia Philharmonic Orchestra Ruzanna Sirunyan, Advisor to the Director of “Armenia” All-Armenian Fund Armina Darbinyan, famous musicians and composers Vache Sharafyan, Vardan Grigoryan, Lilit Pipoyan, Marina Ales, AGBU Armenia President Vasken Yacoubian, AGBU Armenia Deputy Director Hovig Eordekian and others.
The funds raised during the evening were transferred to AGBU’s Help Artsakh campaign.