On May 30, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, received Mr. Berge Setrakian, President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (ABGU).
The AGBU President presented His Holiness the results of their recent visit to Moscow, Russia and his impressions of meetings in the national and religious structures, also informed him about establishing an AGBU chapter in the Russian Federation.
During the meeting, they touched upon the recent military actions unleashed by Azerbaijan along the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) border, and its disastrous consequences. The Catholicos of All Armenians and the AGBU President strongly emphasized the contributions organized and assistance provided from Armenia and the Diaspora, in support of Artsakh and Armenians living Artsakh, as well as emphasized the importance of continuing these efforts.
His Holiness extended his blessings and appreciation to the ABGU President and the union members, for their support displayed during this difficult period, and for the various programs implemented in Artsakh.
During the meeting, they discussed the joint educational, social and church-building programs between the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the AGBU. They also spoke about the situation in the Armenian communities in the Middle East, particularly about the condition of the Armenians in Syria.