On January 30, 2016, the AGBU Armenia Headquarters hosted the second TEDxSalon in Yerevan. The theme of the second TEDxSalon@Yerevan event was “Forum Magnum”. Great speakers gathered to talk on a range of untouched topics including human capital, good governance, border of ethics and effective conversation between government and citizens. The goal of the event was to spark discussion in the local community of thinkers and doers. Unlike bigger TEDxYerevan events, the salon event hosted 180 invite-only attendees.
Before attending the TEDxSalon@Yeravan, the guests were offered an introductory tour of the new AGBU Armenia Headquarters to learn about the history behind this new building, the partner organizations located in it, their programs and missions, and the synergy that brought together these changemakers under one roof. The event participants were lucky to hear from a wide range of local and international experts in their fields, including:
• Claire Medina, the Deputy Resident Representative of UNDP in Armenia, talked about effective conversation methods between Government and Citizens
• Armen Harutyunyan, the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of RA disclosed the importance of human capital in country development
• Siranuysh Sahakyan, the Chairperson of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials of Armenia explored the borders and forms of ethics in modern life and politics
• Sergey Sargsyan, the Co-founder at ArmComedy discussed our perceptions and illusions about government officials.
Sistema Armenia, a new music initiative focused on social change through musical collaboration, performed at the event.
TEDxSalon@Yerevan was hosted by Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia.
The salon was attended by the US Ambassador in Armenia, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary H.E. Mr. Richard Mills, Ambassador of Japan in Armenia H.E. Mr. Eiji Taguchi, Ambassador of Lebanon in Armenia H.E. Jean Makaron, UNDP and EU officials, AGBU Armenia President Vasken Yacoubian, AGBU Armenia Interim Director Hovig Eordekian, other officials and guests.
At the end of the salon, Kristine Sargsyan, TEDx Licensee and organizer and AGBU Armenia President Vasken Yacoubian made closing speeches. The second TEDxSalon@Yerevan event was organized in affiliation with UNDP in Armenia, with the support of the European Union and AGBU Armenia.