On Tuesday, January 19, 2016, AGBU President Berge Setrakian, as part of his short visit to Yerevan, accompanied by Central Board Member Vasken Yacoubian, toured the AGBU Armenia Headquarters to personally welcome AGBU partner organizations that have recently moved to the new center to join forces in implementing the common mission of strengthening the Armenian nation.
Since its official inauguration in April 2015, the state-of-the-art AGBU building has been uniting under its roof the key players in the development of our homeland, thus becoming a hub of likeminded partners shaping today’s Armenia.
The tour started with one of the first tenants of the AGBU center, the Luys Foundation. Jacqueline Karaaslanian, Executive Director of Luys, introduced Mr. Setrakian to the staff members of the Foundation and shared their current programs as well as new exciting projects yet to be implemented. She also mentioned that it is reassuring that the synergy between Luys and AGBU has already brought two collaborative projects: the Global Teaching Lab with MIT, AGBU, Luys and Ayb School and Modern Art Installation “Seeing the Unseen.”
Right next door to Luys, Mr. Setrakian was greeted by the 100 Lives team who gave insight into their daily work on compiling salvation stories of Genocide survivors, mentioning that AGBU, as the key representative of the worldwide Armenian Diaspora, can be an invaluable source and a much needed link for them.
From 100 Lives Edgar Manoukian, the acting CEO of the IDeA Foundation, led Mr. Setrakian and Mr. Yacoubian to the third floor where the IDeA Foundation is located. Mr. Setrakian met with the staff members of IDeA as well as its newly appointed COO, Andrey Korzhakov. Mr. Manoukian gave a brief introduction to the current projects of the Foundation and presented three books published by the IDeA Foundation as part of the St. Gevork Church Restoration Project in Tbilisi.
The last innovative neighbor visited by Mr. Setrakian on this tour was Impact Hub Yerevan located on the 5th floor of the Center. Impact Hub Yerevan is a professional membership organization dedicated to individuals, enterprises, start-ups, and organizations making a positive impact in Armenia and around the world. Vahe Keushguerian, Co-Founder of Impact Hub Yerevan, walked Mr. Setrakian through various office spaces of the Impact Hub floor telling the inception story of this new format of collaboration and introducing each organization-member of the Hub.
Returning to the AGBU floor after productive interaction with all the neighbor organizations, Mr. Setrakian and Mr. Yacoubian were reassured about the even bigger potential of future collaborations between AGBU and other partners.