On September 29th, AGBU and Luys Foundation presented a modern installation at the AGBU Armenia headquarters exhibition hall, by German-based Armenian designer Natalia Sookias, architect Avedik Vardanyan, his brother, painter Hrachya Vardanyan from Gyumri, and Alexander Harutyunyan.
Yerevan’s art lovers explored the synergy between mystical symbols, technology and science, discovered the emerging science of projection design and experienced the presence of the legendary “Vishap” and the eruption of light and creative life source.
Through a combination of musical symbols, lighting effects and projections, the exposition took the audience on a journey to the depths of Armenian mythology and history.
Projection mapping is a new creative technology allowing the audience to experience the presence of the vishap. We would like to thank Victoria Aslanian of ArMas Wines and Lithuanian photographer Darius Petrulaitis for their creative contribution to the evening. Welcoming speeches were made by Jacqueline Karaaslanian, Executive Director of Luys Foundation, and Vasken Yacoubian, AGBU Armenia President.