During his trip to Jerusalem, AVC Founder Dr. Yervant Zorian visited the Armenian Quarter to meet with Armenian community representatives and present AVC’s activities and mission.
Yervant Zorian had a productive meeting with Patriarch Nourhan Manougian of Jerusalem. The Patriarch expressed his appreciation for the work AVC has carried out and noted its significance for Armenian communities worldwide.
Zorian also met with members of the Armenian Youth Society and students of the Sts. Tarkmanchatz Armenian School. The participants showed a keen interest in the programs—especially the younger generation. Setrag Balian, a dedicated young Armenian student from Jerusalem, pointed out the need for AVC programs in his community and school.
The visit laid the foundation for future collaboration with the community and the school around the diverse programs offered at AVC.