The new center offers a free after-school learning environment to help equip youth with skills for employment in the media and creative industries
On May 25, Tumo Center for Creative Technologies expanded its reach and opened in Gyumri. Inaugurated by the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the center is the result of a partnership between the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) and the Simonian Educational Foundation. Upon the initiative of President Sargsyan, a telethon to raise funds for the launch of the center was implemented by Shant TV president Arthur Yezekyan last fall. During the opening event, Armenian youth toured the center along with the other guests and became familiar with Tumo's educational program. They also had an opportunity to enroll in the program making them official Tumo members. For many exited young guests, it was an emotional moment. ''This is the realization of our dreams'' said 14-year-old Nareh as she first set foot in Gyumri during the center's opening. Together with over 50 other teenagers, she was part of the Center’s first official visitors. 14-year-old Gevorg has plans to become "a world-shaking musician and DJ" while 13-year-old Angin mused about becoming "President... no, also a French linguist and translator... okay, let just say the President of France." The future possibilities are limitless with the opening of the center bringing hope to the youth of this region. The TUMO x AGBU Gyumri Center opened its doors at its initial location in the Gyumri Technopark. It will launch a free after-school program in September, promoting 21st century skills, focusing on Animation, Game Development, Web Design and Filmmaking. Starting in June, local youth and their parents will be able to visit the center and acquaint themselves with its curriculum. Students will be able to register for membership during this time. The Gyumri program will be available to 500 to 1000 students. Students will participate twice a week for two hours per session. The partnership between the Simonian Foundation and AGBU will also launch a second TUMO x AGBU center in Stepanakert later this year. This initiative is part of AGBU’s commitment to education and innovation in Armenia. To learn more about the Tumo Center, please visit: http://www.tumo.org/en/